DETAILED PROGRAM

29-30 January, 2020

 
 

Program

Workshop | IBRO Workshop 2020, 29-30 January

January 29 (Wednesday)
 

8:30-9:30
Registration
9:45-10:00
Opening ceremony
10:00-10:45

Plenary lecture I (Buzsáki lecture)
The Diversity of Cell Types in Human Cortex
Christof Koch (Allen Institute, USA)

10:45-11:00
Coffee break
11:00-12:45

Symposium I
NOVEL INSIGHTS INTO MECHANISMS OF THE EPILEPSIES
Chairs: Vincenzo CRUNELLI (Cardiff University, UK)
István ULBERT (Péter Pázmány Catholic University, Hungary)

Pannexin 1 channels control seizure generation in human epileptic tissue
Nathalie Rouach
College de France, France

Physiological and pathological synchronies in the human neocortex, in vitro
Lucia Wittner
Péter Pázmány Catholic University, Hungary

Paroxysmal depolarization shift in humans
Daniel Fabó
National Institute of Clinical Neurosciences, Hungary

Interictal epileptiform discharges shape large-scale intercortical communication
Jennifer GELINAS
Columbia University Medical Center, USA

Corticothalamic and thalamocortical components of absence seizure ictogenesis
Francois DAVID
Centre de Recherche en Neurosciences de Lyon, France

12:45-15:45
Poster section I &lunch break
15:45-16:30

Plenary lecture II
Diversity and plasticity in the assembly of cortical circuits
Oscar Marín King’s College, UK

16:30-17:00
Coffee break  
17:00-18:45

Symposium II
Learning and goal-directed navigation
Chairs: Panayiota Poirazi, Balázs Hangya

Medial septal circuit at the intersection of movement, learning and memory
Balázs Hangya
Institute of Experimental Medicine, Hungary

Independent effects of learning and attentional switching on neural responses in mouse primary visual cortex
Adil Khan
King's College, UK

Modelling interneuronal contributions to spatial navigation in health and disease
Panayiota Poirazi
Foundation of Research and Technology-Hellas, Grece

Synaptic/cellular and microcircuit mechanisms of adaptive context encoding in the hippocampus
Attila Losonczy
Columbia University, USA

Dendritic activity in CA3 place cell coding in familiar and novel environments
Jayeeta Basu
New York University School of Medicine, USA

19:00-19:45
General assembly of the Hungarian Neuroscience Society
20:00
Gala dinner

 

January 30 (Thursday)
 

9:30-10:15

Plenary lecture III
Cortical Circuits of Vision
Massimo Scanziani
UCSF, USA

10:15-10:30
Coffee break
10:30-12:15

Symposium III
Neurocybernetics – coupling brains to machines or machines to brains
Chair: Dion Khodagholy
Columbia University, USA

Large-scale organic neural interface devices
Dion Khodagholy
Columbia University, USA

Spatially and temporally targeted neuromodulation in health and disease
Antal Berényi
University of Szeged, Hungary

Contactless neuromodulation using transcranial radio frequency stimulation
Mihály Vöröslakos
New York University, USA

Orientation-dependent electric fields in evoked after-discharges: differences between direct and temporal interference-based stimulation
Adam Williamson
INSERM, France

3D micro/nanoneedle and 2D flexible film for neural interfaces
Takeshi Kawano
Toyohashi University of Technology, Japan

12:15-15:15
Poster section II & lunch break
15:15-16:00
Plenary lecture IV
Immune-synaptopathies: how the immune system affects synaptic function
Michela Matteoli
CNR, Italy
16:00-16:30
Coffee break
16:30-18:00

Symposium IV
NAP-Symposium: Network analysis of brain functions
Chair: Ferenc Mátyás

Putative roles for local axon collaterals of projection neurons in spinal dorsal horn networks
Péter Szűcs
University of Debrecen, Hungary

Dual thalamoamygdalar routes control emotional behavior
Ferenc Mátyás
Research Center for Natural Sciences, Hungay

Selectivity of dendritic inhibition in the medial entorhinal cortex
Csaba Varga
University of Pécs, Hungary

Corticothalamic feedback modulates network state
Péter Barthó
Research Center for Natural Sciences, Hungary

Ictal heterogeneity in the awake cortex
Magor L. Lőrincz
University of Szeged, Hungary

18:00
Closing ceremony